Source black 5-door sedan used car for family transport, fleet, and daily commuting
Compare 30 listings of a black 5-door sedan used car featuring automatic gearboxes and varying mileage. Buyers can evaluate specifications like displacement, braking systems, and body types to find suitable options for personal or commercial use.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Black 5-Door Sedan Used Vehicles
Understanding the Target Vehicle Profile and Market Context
Procuring a black 5-door sedan used car requires a precise definition of the vehicle class, as the term "5-door" in the sedan segment often implies a liftback or a fastback design rather than a traditional trunk-only configuration. Based on available market data, the target category includes vehicles identified as "Used Cars" or "Used CVR" with specific dimensional standards. The observed product attributes indicate a focus on vehicles with a "Body Type: Closed" and a "Type: Sedan" classification. The color specification is explicitly noted as "Black," which is a high-demand finish for corporate and family fleets due to its professional appearance and ability to conceal minor surface dust, though it may show swirl marks more readily than lighter shades.
The market for these vehicles is characterized by a mix of origins, with "China" listed as a primary prod_origin in the supplied data. Buyers must navigate a landscape where "Quality" is defined as "Used," implying a need for rigorous inspection protocols. The observed mileage ranges vary significantly, with some listings showing "30000-60000 km" while others indicate "≤10000 km." This variance suggests that the market includes both lightly used inventory and vehicles with moderate wear. The fuel type is consistently listed as "Gasoline," with a specific "Fuel Grade" requirement of "92#," which is critical for procurement planning in regions where fuel availability varies.
Technical Specifications and Dimensional Verification
When evaluating a black 5-door sedan, technical specifications serve as the primary filter for compatibility with fleet requirements or resale targets. The supplied data provides a set of standard dimensions that buyers should use as a baseline for verification. One observed standard is "463517801435," which corresponds to a length of 4635mm, width of 1780mm, and height of 1435mm. Another observed standard is "4710×1795×1455," indicating a slightly larger footprint. These dimensions are crucial for ensuring the vehicle fits within specific parking infrastructure or transport containers.
The powertrain specifications are equally vital. The data indicates a "Displacement" range of "1.0-1.6L" for certain models, while others specify "1.6-2.0L." A specific engine configuration mentioned is a "1.5t 156HP L4," which suggests a turbocharged four-cylinder engine. This aligns with the "Horsepower" observation of 116 HP in other listings, indicating a diverse range of performance levels within the used sedan category. The "Gearbox" is predominantly "Automatic," which is the expected standard for modern sedans in this segment. The "Drive Type" is noted as "Fwd" (Front-Wheel Drive), a configuration that offers fuel efficiency and predictable handling characteristics suitable for urban and highway driving.
The braking systems vary across the inventory, with observations of "Mechanical," "Electromagnetic," "Hydraulic," and "Barometric" systems. A buyer must verify the specific braking technology of the unit being purchased, as "Hydraulic" and "Mechanical" systems are traditional and widely understood, whereas "Electromagnetic" or "Barometric" systems may require specialized maintenance knowledge. The "Road Conditions" attribute lists both "Road" and "off-Road," which is an unusual combination for a sedan. This suggests that some listings may refer to vehicles with enhanced suspension or all-wheel-drive capabilities, or it may indicate a misclassification in the supplier data. Buyers should physically verify the ground clearance and suspension travel to ensure the vehicle matches the intended usage environment.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential when importing or sourcing used vehicles. The supplied data references a "Mgnt Certification" of "ISOSeats:Steering:Left," which implies that the vehicle management system adheres to ISO standards, though the specific standard number is not fully detailed in the text. Buyers must verify that the "ISO" certification applies to the vehicle's manufacturing or refurbishment process, not just the seat configuration. The "prod_standard" values, such as "463517801435" and "474919001720," appear to be dimensional standards rather than safety certifications.
For a vehicle originating from "China," buyers must ensure compliance with the destination country's import regulations regarding used vehicles. Many jurisdictions have strict age limits for imported used cars, and the "Years" attribute in the data shows "2011" as a specific listing. This indicates that the inventory may include vehicles that are over a decade old, which could face regulatory hurdles in markets that ban imports of vehicles older than a certain threshold. The "Service Life" attribute varies from "≤1 Year" to "6-10 Years," suggesting that some units are near the end of their operational life while others are relatively fresh.
The "OEM Custom: Accept" attribute indicates that suppliers may offer customization options, which can be useful for fleet branding or specific equipment requirements. However, buyers must confirm that any customizations do not void existing warranties or violate safety regulations. The "prod_packing" is listed as "Container" for some units and "No" for others, which affects shipping logistics and insurance requirements. Ensuring that the vehicle is packed in a container is generally preferred for international transport to prevent damage during transit.
Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations
The financial aspect of sourcing a black 5-door sedan used car is influenced by several variables. The observed price range is "1000-200000" USD, a vast spread that reflects differences in vehicle condition, mileage, model year, and included features. The lower end of the range likely corresponds to high-mileage vehicles with older model years, while the upper end may include low-mileage, well-maintained units or those with premium features. The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) ranges from "1-32," offering flexibility for buyers looking to purchase a single unit or a small fleet.
Fuel efficiency is a significant cost driver, with the "Fuel Grade" specified as "92#." Vehicles with the "1.5t 156HP L4" engine may offer a balance of power and efficiency, but the actual fuel consumption will depend on driving conditions and maintenance history. The "Weight" of the vehicle is noted as "1335kg," which is a standard weight for a compact sedan and impacts fuel economy and tire wear.
Buyers should also consider the "Service Life" of the vehicle. A unit with a "Service Life" of "6-10 Years" may require more frequent maintenance and part replacements compared to a unit with a "Service Life" of "≤1 Year." The "Condition" is listed as "New" for some entries, which is contradictory to the "Quality: Used" attribute. This discrepancy suggests that some suppliers may list refurbished or reconditioned vehicles as "New" in terms of cosmetic condition, but buyers must verify the mechanical state independently.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating suppliers for used vehicles requires a multi-faceted approach. The "Customization: Available" and "OEM Custom: Accept" attributes suggest that suppliers are willing to work with buyers to meet specific needs. However, the presence of conflicting data, such as "Road Conditions: Road" versus "off-Road," indicates a need for rigorous supplier vetting. Buyers should request detailed inspection reports that clarify the vehicle's actual capabilities and condition.
Quality control should focus on the "Braking System," "Gearbox," and "Engine" condition. Given the variety of braking systems observed, a test drive is essential to ensure the brakes respond correctly. The "Automatic" gearbox should be checked for smooth shifting and any signs of slipping. The "Engine" should be inspected for leaks, unusual noises, and proper compression. The "Seats" and "Steering:Left" configuration must be verified to ensure they meet the buyer's operational requirements.
The "prod_packing" status is also a quality indicator. Vehicles packed in "Container" are less likely to suffer from environmental damage during transit. Buyers should request photos of the packing process to ensure the vehicle is secured properly. The "Certification" status should be verified with the issuing authority to ensure it is valid and applicable to the specific vehicle model.
Typical Applications and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
The "Usage: Family Car" attribute suggests that these vehicles are well-suited for personal or family transportation. However, the "Seats: 7" observation for some models indicates that the inventory may also include SUVs or MPVs, which are distinct from the standard 5-door sedan. Buyers must carefully distinguish between the "Type: Sedan" and "Type: SUV" listings to ensure they are purchasing the correct vehicle class. The "Body Level: Compact SUV" further complicates the classification, suggesting that some "5-door" vehicles may be crossovers rather than traditional sedans.
For long-term procurement, buyers should consider the "Service Life" and "Mileage" of the vehicles. A strategy that focuses on acquiring vehicles with "≤10000 km" and a "Service Life" of "6-10 Years" may offer better long-term value than purchasing high-mileage units. The "Customization" options can be leveraged to tailor the vehicles for specific fleet needs, such as adding fleet branding or specific safety equipment.
The "Road Conditions" attribute highlights the importance of matching the vehicle to the intended operating environment. If the primary use is on paved roads, a standard sedan with a "Mechanical" or "Hydraulic" braking system is appropriate. If off-road capability is required, the buyer must verify the vehicle's suspension and ground clearance, as the "off-Road" attribute may not be present on all units.
Final Procurement Recommendations and Verification Steps
To conclude the sourcing process, buyers should adopt a systematic verification approach. First, confirm the "Type" and "Body Type" to ensure the vehicle is a true 5-door sedan and not an SUV or hatchback. Second, verify the "Color" is indeed "Black" and check for any signs of fading or paint damage. Third, inspect the "Engine" and "Gearbox" specifications to ensure they match the desired performance and fuel efficiency. Fourth, validate the "Certification" and "Standard" documents to ensure compliance with local regulations.
Buyers should also review the "MOQ" and "Price" to ensure the deal aligns with their budget and volume requirements. The "Lead Time" and "Packing" details should be confirmed to avoid logistical delays. Finally, a physical inspection or third-party audit is recommended to verify the "Condition" and "Mileage" claims. By following these steps, buyers can mitigate risks and secure a high-quality black 5-door sedan used car that meets their specific operational needs.
| Attribute | Observed Range/Value | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Sedan, SUV | Confirm "Sedan" classification in title |
| Color | Black, White | Visual inspection for paint quality |
| Mileage | ≤10,000 km, 30,000-60,000 km | Odometer verification and service records |
| Engine | 1.0-1.6L, 1.6-2.0L, 1.5t 156HP | Compression test and visual inspection |
| Braking | Mechanical, Hydraulic, Electromagnetic | Brake pad thickness and system test |
| Origin | China | Import documentation and customs clearance |
| Condition | Used, New (Refurbished) | Third-party inspection report |
| Packing | Container, No | Shipping insurance and packing photos |
By adhering to these guidelines and leveraging the provided data points, buyers can make informed decisions in the complex market of used vehicles. The key is to treat all attributes as observations to be verified rather than absolute guarantees, ensuring a robust and risk-managed procurement process.
FAQs
What is the typical mileage range for these used black sedans?
Mileage typically ranges from 30,000 to 60,000 km, though some units show less than 10,000 km. Buyers must verify odometer readings against service records to confirm actual usage before finalizing any purchase agreement.
Which engine specifications are available for these vehicles?
Available engines include 1.0 to 1.6L displacements and a specific 1.5t 156HP L4 configuration. Fuel grade 92 is required, and buyers should confirm the exact horsepower and compression ratios match their operational needs.
Can I customize the vehicle specifications for my fleet?
Yes, customization is available and OEM custom options are accepted by suppliers. Buyers should confirm specific customization limits regarding body type, seating, or branding to ensure compliance with local regulations and safety standards.
What are the standard dimensions for these black sedans?
Standard dimensions include a length of 4635mm, width of 1780mm, and height of 1435mm. Other models may vary, so verify the specific prod_standard values like 4710×1795×1455 against your transport container requirements.
How is the braking system configured on these used cars?
Braking systems vary and include mechanical, hydraulic, electromagnetic, and barometric types. Buyers must inspect the specific unit to ensure the braking technology matches their maintenance capabilities and safety requirements.
What is the origin and condition of these vehicles?
Most units originate from China and are listed as used quality, though some show new condition. The service life ranges from one year to ten years, requiring careful inspection of the vehicle's mechanical state.